Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Thursday, July 21, 2005 5:27:49 PM(UTC)
darius_tajanko

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5


Has anyone been successful in implementing scanning with ver. 14? I've had an application that worked just fine with ver. 13 ActiveX. I've converted it to ver. 14 COM and nothing seems to work. The program either throws errors or VB6 would just disappear, no errors.

I've spent several days on this. I have the latest patches, examples, etc.

I don't need much. Here's what I am trying to do:

1. Initialize TWAIN.

2. Set scanner.

3. Set color (color/grayscale/bw)

4. Set resolution (300, 600, etc.)

5. Set size (letter, legal, 4x6).

6. Set duplex (on/off).

7. Scan.

8. Close TWAIN.

That's it. Help, please. Thanks.

--DT

 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Wednesday, July 27, 2005 10:55:20 AM(UTC)

Otis  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,034

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

Thank you for contacting LEADTOOLS. The major difference between V13 and V14 is that you need to set all of the scanners properties through TWAIN capabilties. We allow you to get/set almost all capabilties from the TWAIN specification (www.twain.org).

I have attached a V14 COM example that will show you how to initialize a TWAIN session, select a source, set the pixel type/bitdepth, and scan a page. As for the other properties, these can be negotiated in the same manner.

File Attachment(s):
COM - V14 - PixelType and BitDepth.zip (14kb) downloaded 33 time(s).
 
#3 Posted : Thursday, July 28, 2005 5:19:25 AM(UTC)
darius_tajanko

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5


Thank you very much for your reply and for your code. Do you think you could augment it with an example that would show how to set the scanning area to 8.5 x 11?
--DT

Edited by moderator Thursday, October 20, 2016 10:26:00 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Removed defunct emoticon

 
#4 Posted : Thursday, July 28, 2005 11:21:03 AM(UTC)

Otis  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,034

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

I have attached an example that will help you set the scannable area.
File Attachment(s):
COM - V14 - SetScannableArea.zip (16kb) downloaded 33 time(s).
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.136 seconds.