Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Sunday, August 9, 2009 10:34:52 PM(UTC)

flixfe  
flixfe

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8




Normal
0


21


false
false
false

DE
X-NONE
X-NONE













MicrosoftInternetExplorer4





























































































































































/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:"Normale Tabelle";
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-qformat:yes;
mso-style-parent:"";
mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0cm;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";}
Hello,

I've found what I believe is an incompatibility between Leadtools 15 and 16.5 (.NET) and a Kodak i1440 scanner under specific circumstances.

Problem / How to Reproduce:
  1. Start the Leadtools' CSMainDemo.exe fromt he DotNet, Win32 folder
  2. From the File-Menu select: TWAIN Select Source and select the i1440 [1]
  3. From the File-Menu select: TWAIN Acquire
You get this error-message: TWAIN source state is not valid for the required operation
Kodak's own scanning tool (called "Scan Validation Tool") can scan without problem.
Other scanning apps also can.

Environment:
I encountered this problem under this environment:
  • Windows Vista SP1 (English with German language pack)
  • Kodak TWAIN drivers version 2.9 and 2.13 tested, both encounter the problem
  • Scanner connected via USB 2.0
  • .NET 3.5 SP1 installed
No problem on Windows XP, however.

I've tested Leadtools 15.0.1.3 (which we have currently licensed) and 16.5.0.3 (which I will upgrade to if this is resolved).

This issue is preventing a big customer of ours from upgrading to Windows Vista and we really need to resolve this quickly. Thanks

[1] Its called "KODAK Scanner: i1410/i1420/i1440"
 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Monday, August 10, 2009 3:00:46 AM(UTC)

Adnan Ismail  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,034

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

I Installed LEADTOOLS v16.5 on a clean Vista 32-bit machine with Service Pack 1 and tested this issue with Kodak i1440 scanner version 2.13. My test was successful and I was able to scan using this driver.

Can you try to test your scanner with the Twacker application from the Twain working group and see if it works?
If you don't have Twacker, you can use the following URL to download it: http://www.twain.org/devfiles/twack.zip

 
#3 Posted : Monday, August 10, 2009 6:19:58 AM(UTC)

flixfe  
flixfe

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


Hello Adnan,

I tested with Twacker and it DOES work.
Then I tried to reproduce the same problem on another Vista SP1 machine and there Leadtools also works.

So we have two machines:
A:
  • Leadtools: Does not work ("TWAIN source state is not valid for the required operation")
  • Twacker: Works
  • Kodak Scan Validation Tool: Works

B:
  • All work

Machine B contains the following software which machine A doesnt:
  • Symantec Endpoint Protection 11 (Client)
  • Sanctuary Device Control
Unfortunately neither I nor the customer have Admin-Access on that machine (they are provided by a third authority ...) so I cannot uninstall those.

Any idea what could cause leadtools to error out on machine A? Leadtools works through the WIA driver on that machine, but we can't use that for production (due to bad quality in certain cases).

While I try to get a test-machine at the customer with admin-permissions, I still would appreciate what the reason for Leadtools not working on machine A could be.

Thanks
 
#4 Posted : Monday, August 10, 2009 6:23:05 AM(UTC)

flixfe  
flixfe

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


 flixfe wrote:
Machine B contains the following software which machine A doesnt:

That should have been: Machine A contains the following software which machine B doesnt

Also, could you try to reproduce with the 2.9 version of the Kodak driver?
http://download.kodak.com/docimaging/drivers/InstallSoftware_i1400_v2.9.exe
 
#5 Posted : Tuesday, August 11, 2009 8:07:15 AM(UTC)

Adnan Ismail  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,034

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

I tested this issue using the latest Kodak driver you sent me and I was not able to see the problem.
I did the test using a non-Admin user on Vista.
Can you tell me if there are other differences between the two machines A and B?

I don't think Symantec Endpoint Protection is related, because we had it on other machines and it did not affect Twain scanning with our toolkit.

 
#6 Posted : Wednesday, August 12, 2009 9:56:45 AM(UTC)

flixfe  
flixfe

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


 Adnan Ismail wrote:I tested this issue using the latest Kodak driver

Thanks for looking into this.
I'll be at that customer tomorrow and will have a chance to debug on that system.
Will report the findings then.
 
#7 Posted : Thursday, August 13, 2009 12:09:46 AM(UTC)

flixfe  
flixfe

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


Here's one more clue:
When I start the program as Administrator (i.e. the UAC popup will come up) then IT WORKS.

As non-admin it does not.
Any idea what could cause that?
 
#8 Posted : Thursday, August 13, 2009 12:30:01 AM(UTC)

flixfe  
flixfe

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


OK, I now know where it tries to write to:
C:\ProgramData\kds_kodak
See the attached screenshot.

If I give a limited user write-permissions to this folder then he can scan successfully.

Now what could be the reason for needing WRITE-permissions to those files?
flixfe attached the following image(s):
Kodak-Filezugriffe.jpg
 
#9 Posted : Thursday, August 13, 2009 2:25:28 AM(UTC)

flixfe  
flixfe

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


Adnan,

I have the final results:

- When the twain user interface is shown before scanning, then NO write permissions to C:\ProgramData\kds_kodak are needed

- If we scan WITHOUT the user the twain user interface, then the scan fails ("twain source state is not valid ...") if the user has no write permissions to C:\ProgramData\kds_kodak

I could reproduce this with the CS_MainDemo.exe.

I think this is a leadtools issue, as other programs can scan without the user interface and without requiring write permissions.
 
#10 Posted : Thursday, August 13, 2009 5:52:24 AM(UTC)

Adnan Ismail  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,034

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

I tested on a clean Windows Vista machine as follows and I could not see the problem:
1- Modified the Main C# demo to disable showing the driver user interface (on another machine).
2- Build the demo EXE and deployed it with the needed DLLs to run it to the Vista machine.
3- Installed the Kodak i1400 scanner driver version 2.9 on the Vista machine.
5- Created a non-administrator user account.
6- Logged on to the new account.
7- Run the modified demo.
Does this issue appear on a different machine? If not, it seems that the problem is on this specific machine you are testing it on.
 
#11 Posted : Monday, August 17, 2009 5:19:12 AM(UTC)

flixfe  
flixfe

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


Hi Adnan,

that is really strange because on that machine it was definitely the problem.
The customer will deploy more machines in a few weeks. I will post the results here.

Thanks for investigating.
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.665 seconds.