Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Sunday, March 1, 2009 3:28:38 PM(UTC)
yourfriend20030

Groups: Registered
Posts: 59


Hi Leadtools staff!
I am using Leadtools Technology to build my own Image processing Application. I have two problems that are not solved. Can you help me to solved these. Here are my problems:

1. I have a Dicom Image displaying in Medical viewer and Now I want to print only a region of Image to printer. but I don't know how to choose this region and how to get this region as an Image so that I can send it to printer to print. Can you tell me what must I do and which tools or code I can use.

2. <Second problem is already posted in a different thread -- Moderator>


 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Monday, March 2, 2009 6:03:14 AM(UTC)

Adnan Ismail  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,028

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

What do you mean exactly by a region? Do you mean a sub-cell region? Or a region you draw on a Medical Viewer cell?

If you are drawing your own region, you can try to copy the region data to an image and print the new image content to a printer.
 
#3 Posted : Tuesday, March 3, 2009 5:22:20 PM(UTC)
yourfriend20030

Groups: Registered
Posts: 59


I mean I want to print a part of my image.
For example
Step 1: I use my mouse to draw a rectangle on my Image to determine the region( or part) of the Image that I want to print it to printer.
Step 2: After mousing up(release the mouse) the new Image (the part of the Image in step1) will be a new Image replacing the old Image.
Step 3: I will print the new Image(essential that is one of part of the Original image)
May be the functionality I want here like Crop in many Image Processing Application like ACDSee, Photoshop.
--------------------------
Can you help me.
Thanks in advance
 
#4 Posted : Wednesday, March 4, 2009 7:14:14 AM(UTC)

Adnan Ismail  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,028

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

You can crop the image displayed in the Medical Viewer cell. To do that, you need to do the following:

1- Copy the image loaded in the cell to a RasterImage.
2- Call the CropCommand Class on the new image.
3- Put the image back to the cell.
 
#5 Posted : Wednesday, March 4, 2009 3:48:37 PM(UTC)
yourfriend20030

Groups: Registered
Posts: 59


Thanks for your help. I have used CropCommand to solve this.
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.123 seconds.