Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Monday, December 29, 2008 2:00:54 PM(UTC)

jay  
jay

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


We have valid license for Leadtool Medical Imaging Suites v15, and we're almost done developing our software. We use MedicalViewer control in Web IE, and it's working fine in my development workstation, but if i use another computer to build web server and include all of microsoft dll and leadtool's dll, but web server is not working.
Of course, we know we need to buy the license before deployment, but i'm just wondering if i purchase proper license, can i solve the problem ? Or, i should not use MedicalViewer in Web IE ?
 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Tuesday, December 30, 2008 6:27:55 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,328

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

If you mean by the "Medical Image Viewer" our WinForms-based control, it cannot be used directly in a Web application. How exactly are you using it?

Please note that there's a dedicated product for medical web image viewing, which the LEADTOOLS Medical Web Viewer Framework Module. For more information, please see this page:
http://www.leadtools.com/SDK/Medical/Medical-web-viewer.htm

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
#3 Posted : Tuesday, December 30, 2008 7:04:39 AM(UTC)

jay  
jay

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


I create winform-based user control in C# and add it Web application. This method is something like this (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc301832.aspx).

It's working if SDK is installed, but it's not working if i deploy only dll files.
 
#4 Posted : Wednesday, December 31, 2008 5:28:51 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,328

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

If you do that, you must deploy all needed LEADTOOLS files to the client machine. Please see 2 things:
1. The help topic "Files to be Included with Your Application".
2. The following forum post, which explains how to do that with our Raster Image Viewer control (see DOC file in attachment):
http://support.leadtools.com/SupportPortal/cs/forums/7653/ShowPost.aspx

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
#5 Posted : Friday, January 16, 2009 10:18:50 AM(UTC)

jay  
jay

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


Thanks, it was .Net code access security configuration problem, and i fixed it. Thanks again.
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.058 seconds.