Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Saturday, May 10, 2008 5:25:39 AM(UTC)
basheerco

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4


Dear All,
is there any way to use own progress Bar when i Scan (Acquire).
that's mean insted of using   " twnSession.ShowProgressIndicator(False) " to show and hide Scanner Progress i want use Specially Progress Bar.

Please Help me.:$
 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Sunday, May 11, 2008 6:20:52 AM(UTC)

Yasir Alani  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,028

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)


The progress bar is controlled by the scanner driver. That's why you cannot modify it using LEADTOOLS.

 
#3 Posted : Sunday, May 11, 2008 10:08:24 PM(UTC)
basheerco

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4


 i can't get your point , can you Explain more and if you can post the Example i will be thank you,
 
#4 Posted : Sunday, May 11, 2008 11:49:37 PM(UTC)

Yasir Alani  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,028

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)


What I'm trying to say is that you cannot control the scanner's progress bar through our toolkit.


 


The Twain specification does not give us the ability to
access the progress information, so the only way to display progress
information is through the default indicators progress bar. That progress bar is displayed by the scanner's own Twain driver, not by our toolkit.

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.053 seconds.