Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Friday, May 9, 2008 8:25:14 AM(UTC)
Venkateshp77

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


Hi,

I have a Panasonic KV- SS855D scanner. I am using the Acquire method to scan the image in tif format. I am setting the resolution to 300 dpi but yet when i
check the image properties after it is scanned, it shows at 33 dpi. i am attaching the function i am using to scan the image and where i am setting the resolution.
One more thing is my application works fine with the Fujitsu scanner. Thanks any help is appreciated.
 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Friday, May 9, 2008 8:27:00 AM(UTC)
Venkateshp77

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


attachment
File Attachment(s):
post_scan.txt (5kb) downloaded 20 time(s).
 
#3 Posted : Sunday, May 11, 2008 7:27:50 AM(UTC)

Adnan Ismail  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,034

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)




I am not sure if this is caused by LEADTOOLS. Can you try to scan using the Twacker application from the Twain working group?


If you don't have Twacker, you can use the following URL to download it: http://www.twain.org/devfiles/twack.zip


If Twacker works with your scanner and you were able to
set the resolution, please tell me which version of LEADTOOLS are you using and what is the build number (version info) of the LEADTOOLS Twain DLL?
 
#4 Posted : Monday, May 12, 2008 9:25:19 AM(UTC)
Venkateshp77

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


Hello,

Thanks for you reply. I tried scannning using the Twacker,though i set the resolution as 300 dpi after i scan the image has 96 dpi. I am using the
leadtools version 13.0 and my application is in C#.Thanks any help is appreciated.

thanks,
venkat
 
#5 Posted : Tuesday, May 13, 2008 6:27:46 AM(UTC)

Adnan Ismail  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,034

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

Venkat,
Does
this mean when you scan using Twacker you get incorrect DPI? If yes, this
appears to be a limitation in the scanner itself. Please try to contact the vendor of the scanner's Twain driver.
 
#6 Posted : Tuesday, May 13, 2008 11:52:10 AM(UTC)
Venkateshp77

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8



Hello,

Thanks for the reply, today i tried downloading photoshop an tried scanning using it (it uses the same twain driver) and it scanned at 300 dpi.
But when i tried scanning with twacker it still shows 96 dpi. one more interesting thing is the image has the correct size (2560 x 3300) even
when it shows 96 dpi.Thanks any help is appreciated.

One more question is there a way that i can save the image first and view it (using acquire) .Please let me know what has to be done now.

Thanks,
venkat.
 
#7 Posted : Wednesday, May 14, 2008 4:22:57 AM(UTC)

Adnan Ismail  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,034

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

Venkat,
If you
use one of our pre-built demos that ship with the toolkit and acquire from your
Twain device, does it work correctly save the output file (such as TIFF format) in the correct DPI resolution?



About
the second question, I did not understand it. Please create a new forum thread
or new support ticket (by emailing support@leadtools.com) and explain it what
exactly you want the behavior to be like. In particular, explain how you want
the images to be acquired, saved and displayed, and in what order or at what time should these actions happen.
Please
don't post that information here because it's better to keep separate threads for different issues.

 
#8 Posted : Thursday, May 22, 2008 11:08:23 AM(UTC)
Venkateshp77

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8


Hello,

When i scan using my application setting teh resolution as 300 dpi, the size of the image is 2560 x 3300 pixels which is correct but the dpi i
get is 33 x 26. can you tell if i am missing out anything? I am using acquire to scan as acquirefast is not supported by my scanner. Any help is
appreciated.

Thanks,
venkat
 
#9 Posted : Sunday, May 25, 2008 4:06:09 AM(UTC)

Adnan Ismail  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,034

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)


Venkat,


The
standard tool for testing all Twain devices is Twacker from the Twain Working
Group. If the result you're getting using this tool is incorrect, you will need
to contact the vendor of the Twain driver and inform them there's a problem
with their driver. If they give you information on how to correct the problem with Twacker, the same solution will most likely be useful with LEADTOOLS.

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.302 seconds.