Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Tuesday, May 29, 2007 1:03:49 PM(UTC)
vincephuah

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2


I am using version 14.5

Also, how do I disable the default manufacture error message when acquire?
 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Wednesday, May 30, 2007 3:32:57 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,328

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Hello,

Most of the messages that you receive when acquire are from the Twain driver itself and there is no way to ignore them when you call the acquire method. You can contact your scanner vendor to get the latest driver for the scanner.

About how to detect if the scanner connected, Before scanning using any device, you need to check the CAP_DEVICEONLINE capability to make sure that the device is connected.
You can do this by using the following code:
+---------------------------+
Dim twCap As Short
twCap = RasterTwain.GetCapability(TwainCapabilityType.DeviceOnline, TwainGetCapabilityMode.GetCurrent)
+---------------------------+

You need to check the value of the returned twCap. If it's false, this means that the current device is not connected.

Please let me know if this helps.

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
#3 Posted : Tuesday, January 29, 2008 10:46:26 AM(UTC)

fcamilo  
fcamilo

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1


I have same problem in Delphi 7 with Raster 14.5 !! You can help me !! Post Sample or Part code for resolve problem ! thanks alot.
 
#4 Posted : Thursday, January 31, 2008 1:28:41 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,328

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Hello,

If you are using the VCL programming interface, please check the following code:
+------------+
var
 nRet: L_INT;
   twCap: TW_CAPABILITY;
begin
   // Fill the TW_CAPABILITY structure with values
   twCap.Cap:= CAP_DEVICEONLINE;
   twCap.ConType:= TWON_ONEVALUE;
   nRet:= LEADTwain1.GetCapability ( @twCap, LTWAIN_CAPABILITY_GETCURRENT );
+------------+

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.153 seconds.