Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Tuesday, January 30, 2007 8:30:39 AM(UTC)

Gnosis  
Gnosis

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4


Hi!

I create a Windows Form application and add reference to leadtools.dll and leadtools.codec.dll from "C:\Program Files\LEAD Technologies\LEADTOOLS EVAL 15\Bin\Dotnet\Win32" .
I'm using that code:

RasterCodecs codecs = new RasterCodecs();
codecs.Load(@"C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\My Pictures\Sample Pictures\Sunset.jpg");

The error message is "Invalid file format".
I trying use another Jpg files and other formats (Pdf, Bmp, etc), but the error persists.

What worng?

[]'s

--
Elco
 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2007 12:02:08 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,326

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Hello,

The LEADTOOLS filter assemblies are responsible on loading and saving the different file formats.
You need to explicitly reference the DLL for the format that you want to support.
For example, to support JPEG file format in your application, you need to reference the Leadtools.Codecs.Cmp.dll in your application.

Please let me know if this helps.

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
#3 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2007 3:42:50 AM(UTC)

Gnosis  
Gnosis

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4


Thanks Maen,

I referenced the leadtools.codecs.cmp.dll in my simple test project, but the error persists.
I forgot something?

Thanks

--
Elcio
 
#4 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2007 4:07:11 AM(UTC)

Gnosis  
Gnosis

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4


The project test files.
File Attachment(s):
LEADToolsExample.zip (14kb) downloaded 35 time(s).
 
#5 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2007 7:47:40 AM(UTC)

Gnosis  
Gnosis

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4


Hi,

Sorry, i was based in the 14.5 code and forgot use the Startup method.
Thanks

--
Elcio
 
#6 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2007 9:14:17 AM(UTC)

GregR  
GregR

Groups: Registered, Tech Support, Administrators
Posts: 764


Glad you got it working, if you need anything else, let us know.
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2024, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.