Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Wednesday, January 24, 2007 7:45:48 PM(UTC)

Ram  
Ram

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4


Hi All,

We are currently using Lead Tool 14.5 version to interact with TWAIN drivers to get a image from HP 4370. The scanner top cover has slot and if the document is small we are getting the slot image also with scanned document. I would like to know if there is any facility in the TWAIN that can help us to avoid the cover slot in the scanned image or is there any way we can post process and remove the extra slot image.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Thanks and regards,

Ram.

 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Wednesday, January 24, 2007 10:46:14 PM(UTC)

Bashar  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,028

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

You can try setting the image frame such that only the document is
scanned, but you need to know the image size and location in the slot
beforehand for this to work.  Or you can trim the unwanted parts
of the image after scanning.  You may or may not be able to so that depending on the color of the unwanted area.

I need to to know which programming interface (e.g. COM, .NET, etc.) you are using to be able to give you more details.

Also, can you post a sample scanned image where the slot appears?

Thanks,
 
#3 Posted : Thursday, January 25, 2007 8:04:06 AM(UTC)

Ram  
Ram

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4


Hi Bashar,

Thanks for the information. We are using the lead tools C++ library for image manuplation. The image we are getting is a cheque image and from the bottom of the cheque we are getting a dark rectangler line.

Regards,

Ram.

 
#4 Posted : Thursday, January 25, 2007 8:22:37 AM(UTC)

Bashar  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,028

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

Hello Ram,

Can you please attach a sample image for me to test with?  Make sure to put it in a ZIP file to be able to attach it.

Thanks,

 
#5 Posted : Thursday, January 25, 2007 8:37:12 AM(UTC)

Ram  
Ram

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4


Hi Bashar,

Attached is the sample image.

Regards,

Ram.

File Attachment(s):
Sample_image.zip (6kb) downloaded 21 time(s).
 
#6 Posted : Sunday, January 28, 2007 4:43:10 AM(UTC)

Bashar  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,028

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

If the image is guaranteed to always be at the same location (i.e. if
it will always occupy the top portion of the image), then you can use
the SetImageFrame function to spacify the location and size of the image you want to scan.  This way, only the check will be scanned.

 
#7 Posted : Sunday, January 28, 2007 9:54:34 AM(UTC)

Ram  
Ram

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4


Hi Bashar,

Thanks for your response. Is there a way to trim or crop the sample image that I have attached. If you can provide a solution that will be helpful.

Regards,

Ram

 
#8 Posted : Monday, January 29, 2007 1:07:48 AM(UTC)

Bashar  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,028

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

Yes, use the LBitmapBase::Trim function.

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.060 seconds.