Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Wednesday, January 3, 2007 12:53:46 AM(UTC)
Raymond Lee

Groups: Registered
Posts: 30


Hi,

If I do not call the TwainSession.Shutdown(), then is it not necessary to set the TWAIN capability settings until TwainSession.Startup() is called? (or new another TwainSession? which one?)

Thanks for your kind attention,

Raymond

 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Thursday, January 4, 2007 4:08:36 PM(UTC)
Raymond Lee

Groups: Registered
Posts: 30


Hi,

It seems that if a new TwainSession is created (by new TwainSessiona and Startup), then the capabilities must be set it again as the SetCapability() is the class method of TwainSession. This principle should be applied to .NET as well, right?

Please let me know if I am correct or not.

Thanks,
Raymond

 
#3 Posted : Sunday, January 7, 2007 6:02:48 AM(UTC)

Qasem Lubani  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,028

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)


This depends on the Twain driver, as some of them
retain capability values, where others need you to set them every time you scan.


If your application is going to be used with
different types of scanners, always set the capabilities to be on the safe side.

 
#4 Posted : Friday, April 20, 2007 4:26:35 AM(UTC)

Siimon  
Siimon

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2


Hello,

Is there a way to change the Twain capabilities during the same scan session?
Example : scan 5 documents in color and 5 documents in black n white in teh same twain session?

If not, is it possible to do it over isis driver?

Thx,
Simon.

 
#5 Posted : Tuesday, April 24, 2007 5:38:22 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,328

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Simon,

The Twain standard does not allow this to be done, unless you perform single-page scanning, check the image, change the capabilities, then perform another single-page scan and so on (multiple Acquire operations).

This means it's possible, but it will be slower than a single Acquire operation.

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.082 seconds.