Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Thursday, November 2, 2006 5:05:30 AM(UTC)

umair  
umair

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5


Thanks Bashar for your reply in "Example Request" thread about SR.

I have couple of questions that are related to DICOM standard.

1. Is it possible to create a new image and reference it in Structured report(SR) without affecting the existing series of images. And where will that new image fit in, separate from existing series of images.

2. To my knowledge, in DICOM SR you can only reference images that already exist. Is it possible to include the content of image in Structured Report SOP instance ?

Thanks for your help,
Umair
 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Monday, November 6, 2006 5:55:37 AM(UTC)

Travis  
Travis

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 207

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)



1. Is it possible to create a new image and reference it in Structured
report(SR) without affecting the existing series of images. And where will that new image fit in, separate from existing series of images.
++++

You can create a new series (i.e. derived series) from
one or more existing series. Just make sure to include the same patient and
study module (i.e. study instance UID, Accession# etc) and store that to the
server and in your SR document you can use Current Requested Procedure Evidence
Sequence (0040,A375) and Pertinent Other Evidence Sequence (0040,A385) to
reference the series (SOP class/instanecpair)





2. To my knowledge, in DICOM SR you can only reference
images that already exist. Is it possible to include the content of image in Structured Report SOP instance ?
+++

No you cannot add images to the SR as it does not allow Pixel Data element to store the image.

Travis Montgomery
Senior Sales Engineer
LEAD Logo
 
#3 Posted : Tuesday, November 7, 2006 5:46:30 AM(UTC)

umair  
umair

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5


Thanks for your clarification.

Another ... 8-)

Can we query DICOM Server for SR using the measurement value encoded in SR, if so can you point me to an example in LT or DICOM Standard. And is it good idea to keep DICOM structured reports in PACS.

Thanks,
Umair
 
#4 Posted : Wednesday, November 8, 2006 9:35:33 AM(UTC)

Travis  
Travis

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 207

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)

You can only use the attributes allowed in the standard during C-FIND request. See the full list in DICOM standard part 4 section C.6.1.1.5 Composite object instance Level for detail list of attributes.

Also, you can refer to IHE Technical Framework for radiology, vol. II section 4.26.4.1.2.

Travis Montgomery
Senior Sales Engineer
LEAD Logo
 
#5 Posted : Wednesday, November 8, 2006 12:38:28 PM(UTC)

umair  
umair

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5


Thanks for your suggestions.

Umair
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.219 seconds.