Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Friday, October 6, 2006 10:31:56 AM(UTC)

Puns  
Puns

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6


Hello

I am evaluating the Multimedia SDK 15.0.  I am ruunig VCR as external device, which is connected to capture device and able to capture the video using the COM Capture Demo.  The issue is Audio is not captured.!

What is the reason? Plz help to fix the problem

Thanks

Puns

 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Monday, October 9, 2006 1:19:56 AM(UTC)

Qasem Lubani  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,022

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)


The demo captures the audio stream from the selected audio device.


Make sure that the "Audio Devices" from the "Options" menu in the demo is set to the audio device you want to capture from.

 
#3 Posted : Tuesday, October 10, 2006 6:38:54 AM(UTC)

Puns  
Puns

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6


Hello

The "Audio Devices" from the "Options" menu have "None" and "SoundMax Digital Audio".

The "SoundMax Digital Audio" is selected.  But still no sound.

Is there any other settings?

Thanks

Puns

 
#4 Posted : Wednesday, October 11, 2006 2:07:11 AM(UTC)

Qasem Lubani  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,022

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)


The "SoundMax Digital Audio" is the name of your sound card.


What is the name of the audio device that you are trying to capture from? Are you trying to capture the audio from your sound card?

 
#5 Posted : Wednesday, October 11, 2006 7:20:12 AM(UTC)

Puns  
Puns

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6


Hello

I am using external capture card (Pinnacle Systems 500 USB-Device).  This is connected to the PC's USB port.

The input for this is a VCR.  I am having only this option 'SoundMax Digital Audio". 

 

I selected Capture Properties, in which there is a tab called 'AudioInput Mixer Properties'.  There is a drop down called Pin Line, which has values CD Player, Line In, Microphone.  But whatever I select, it says 'Format is not supported'.

I need to capture Audio, so that this part can be implemented in our application.

 

Any help on this is appreciated

Thanks

Punithan

 
#6 Posted : Thursday, October 12, 2006 1:56:30 AM(UTC)

Qasem Lubani  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,022

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)


In some cases of capturing from a DV devise the audio and video streams are sent as one stream from the capture devise.


Please try to set the audio device to none and try the capturing issue. Does it work?

 
#7 Posted : Monday, October 16, 2006 5:29:03 AM(UTC)

Puns  
Puns

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6


Setting Audio device to none is also not working.

I need to implement this capture functionality in my application soon.  Please let me know other options.

Thanks

Punithan

 
#8 Posted : Wednesday, October 18, 2006 2:01:40 AM(UTC)

Qasem Lubani  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,022

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)


First, set the ltmmCaptureCtrl.UseVideoDeviceAudio Property
to TRUE. Then, set the selected audio device to 'none'. Finally, capture both Video and Audio.




 If this doesn't work, and you have the Microsoft Graph Edit
utility, use our EditGraph() method to see how the DirectShow graph is built
internally inside our toolkit. If you do that, can you send me a screen shot of how the graph looks like?

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.062 seconds.