Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Wednesday, June 21, 2006 3:06:51 AM(UTC)
julien.lefranc

Groups: Registered
Posts: 17


Hi,

I'm using LT V14 VCL Controls with Delphi7.

I want to get automatically the screen capture of a
TLEADImage component.
As I am a beginner with the TLEADScr control, I'm using your example code :

LEADScr1.CaptureDelay := 1000;
{No hot key}
LEADScr1.CaptureHotKey:= 0 ;
LEADScr1.CaptureSelectedObject();
{copy the captured image to a Main Control}
LEADImage1.Bitmap := LEADScr1.Bitmap;

I have one problem: I have to select the component TLEADImage to save.
I don't want to this step because i want it dynamically.

If is it possible to cancel this step, how can I do that?

Regards

Julien
 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Sunday, June 25, 2006 1:25:57 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,328

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Hello,

Do you mean that you want to save the LEADScr1.Bitmap without assigning it to the LEADImage1.Bitmap?
I am afraid that you will not be able to save the image without assigning it to the Lead Main control Bitmap proeprty, because the Lead Screen capture control don't have any save methods to save the bitmap.
However, if you want to save the captured image without display it on a Lead Main Control, you may try to create the Lead Main Control (such as Lead2) programmatically ( without resizing it on a form), and then assign the LEADScr1.Bitmap property to the Lead2.Bitmap property and then call the Lead2.Save method to save the image.

Please let me know how it goes.

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
#3 Posted : Sunday, June 25, 2006 11:14:46 PM(UTC)
julien.lefranc

Groups: Registered
Posts: 17


Hello Maen,

Thanks for your answer.

I don't want to save the
LEADScr1.Bitmap without assigning it to the LEADImage1.Bitmap because I know it's impossible.
I just want to programmatically select one component of my form without select it with the
CaptureSelectedObject() method. The problem of this method for my application is that the user has to select with the mouse the component to capture. Or in my app, it is always the same component to save (LEADImage) that's why I don't want the user to to select the component.

Do you know how to do this?

Thanks.

Julien LEFRANC
 
#4 Posted : Tuesday, June 27, 2006 3:58:43 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,328

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Hello,

Don't use the Screen Capture control. Use our main VCL Capture method and pass zero for the HDC. It will capture from the desktop. For example: LEADImage1->Capture(0, 512, 384, 100, 100);

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
#5 Posted : Tuesday, June 27, 2006 4:20:17 AM(UTC)
julien.lefranc

Groups: Registered
Posts: 17


Indeed, it works and it is easier to use.
Thanks.

Julien
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.