Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 27, 2005 2:42:45 AM(UTC)
Warfarin

Groups: Registered
Posts: 9


I have an application that uses multiple twain devices and the application prefers to set the source to use prior to scanning without showing the user the Select Source dialog box.  In LeadTools 12 this was possible with L_TwainGetProps/L_TwainSetProps.  In LeadTools 14, I can find no way to set the twain source to use without showing the Select Source dialog box.  Is this functionality no longer available?

 

Thanks

 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Tuesday, November 1, 2005 1:02:19 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,328

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Hello,

You can use the
L_TwainSelectSource function and pass the name of the TWAIN source in the pszTwainSourceName member of the pltSource structure.

For more information, refer to the following topics in the "LEADTOOLS Twain API v14 Help File":
- L_TwainSelectSource
- LTWAINSOURCE

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
#3 Posted : Monday, November 7, 2005 6:10:11 AM(UTC)
Warfarin

Groups: Registered
Posts: 9


Thanks.  I actually found that out just after posting through trial and error. 

On a second note, I now can't seem to find how to NOT show the scanning status in LeadTools 14?  I want the interface...I just don't want the status (for some reason, the status makes the twain or leadtools call the PARENT of the application to the front after each image is processed).  I could do that in 12...can't find it in 14.

 

Again, thanks in advance.

 

 
#4 Posted : Monday, November 7, 2005 11:23:55 PM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,328

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Hello,


The scanning status dialog appears from the driver itself, and I think
there is no direct way to avert the scanning status dialog, unless you can control this by your twain driver.

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
#5 Posted : Tuesday, November 8, 2005 2:48:20 AM(UTC)
Warfarin

Groups: Registered
Posts: 9


Eep.  Well, I guess it's back to LeadTools 12 then.  Thanks!
 
#6 Posted : Wednesday, November 9, 2005 4:33:00 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,328

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Hello,

I checked the TWAIN specification again and found that you should be
able to hide the status dialog by setting the L_CAP_INDICATORS
capability to False before acquiring. Please try that and if you face
any problems, let me know.

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
#7 Posted : Monday, November 14, 2005 5:01:05 AM(UTC)
Warfarin

Groups: Registered
Posts: 9


Thanks.  I will try it and let you know.

 

 
#8 Posted : Tuesday, November 15, 2005 1:58:45 AM(UTC)
Warfarin

Groups: Registered
Posts: 9


Thanks.  That worked.  The capability was CAP_INDICATORS.
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.143 seconds.