Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Wednesday, June 1, 2016 5:57:01 AM(UTC)

hmofaz  
hmofaz

Groups: Registered
Posts: 13


Hello,
One of our clients upgraded from an older version deployed with Leadtools Raster Imaging pro 14.x to our current version deployed with Leadtools Raster Imaging pro 18.x.
To do the scanning he is using “Dell Remote Scan”solution https://software.dell.com/remotescan/ and apparently with the new version it fails.
It is failing after selecting the scanner, when trying to Init. the scanner, we get an error “(-80) cannot initialize session”.
We tried scanning also from the Leadtools Scan demo program with same result.
We tried scanning using Twacker 32 bit and the scan works correctly.
I asked the client to upgrade to the latest version with same error results.
Please assist.

Thanks in advance,
Hezi
 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Friday, June 3, 2016 7:47:19 AM(UTC)

Aaron  
Aaron

Groups: Registered, Tech Support, Administrators
Posts: 71

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)

Hi,

When testing with Twacker, can you try enabling Twain 2.0 and then attempting to scan again. The reason I ask is Twacker uses Twain 1.0 by default and our version 18 demo uses Twain 2.0 by default. Our version 14.x demos defaulted to using Twain 1.0. This may be why the LEADTOOLS demo is not scanning properly. You may need to configure LEADTOOLS to use Twain 1.0 for this particular scanner to function properly.
Aaron Brasington
Developer Support Engineer
LEAD Technologies, Inc.

LEAD Logo
 
#3 Posted : Monday, June 6, 2016 11:33:12 PM(UTC)

hmofaz  
hmofaz

Groups: Registered
Posts: 13


Hello,

Can you please give an example on how this I could be change in to Twain 1.0 in code?
 
#4 Posted : Tuesday, June 7, 2016 4:14:18 AM(UTC)

Aaron  
Aaron

Groups: Registered, Tech Support, Administrators
Posts: 71

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)

Hi,

You will want to call TwainSession.SetVersion to set you desired Twain version:

https://www.leadtools.com/help/leadtools/v18/dh/tw/leadtools.twain~leadtools.twain.twainsession~setversion.html

There is a code example at the bottom of the above link. Please note that you will need to restart the TwainSession in order to switch Twain libraries. You would just need to call TwainSession.Shutdown on your TwainSession, set your Twain version, then call TwainSession.StartUp with the version parameter as "Version 1.0".
Aaron Brasington
Developer Support Engineer
LEAD Technologies, Inc.

LEAD Logo
 
#5 Posted : Friday, July 1, 2016 10:13:34 AM(UTC)
RemoteScan

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1


Hi, I am with the RemoteScan team at Dell. RemoteScan’s recent release allows you to choose whether to deploy RemoteScan to connect to applications using Twain 1.X or Twain 2.X, depending on the needs of your application. Please feel free to reach out to the RemoteScan team if you would like assistance with troubleshooting the RemoteScan piece.
You can submit general questions to the RemoteScan forum here: http://en.community.dell...zation/remotescan/f/4941
You may also contact RemoteScan support for specific questions here: https://www.remote-scan.com/customer/contact.php .
Thanks,

Karen Rice
RemoteScan
Dell Software, Inc.
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.