Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Thursday, March 12, 2015 9:01:48 PM(UTC)
Michael Cheng

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5


Release leadtools winform to xp with sp3 system,have
error could no load file or assembly "leadtools.dll",the
error image is 001.png,i have setup .net framwork 4.0
and Microsoft+Visual+C+++2010.exe.

my develop pc setup vs2010,so have ms vc++ 2010 redistributable and ms vc++ 2010 runtime,i find if i
set up vs2010 to release pc(xp with sp3 system),this
error is not occur
Michael Cheng attached the following image(s):
001.png
 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Friday, March 13, 2015 11:19:00 AM(UTC)

JustinF  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,040

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Hi Michael,

What is the bitness (32 or 64 bit) of your application and the LEADTOOLS DLLs that you are trying to use?

Are you able to write a simple console application that calls RasterSupport.IsLocked() without an error?

https://www.leadtools.com/help/leadtools/v19/dh/l/leadtools~leadtools.rastersupport~islocked.html

Can you give me a list of the LEADTOOLS DLLs that you're deploying?
 
#3 Posted : Monday, March 16, 2015 5:15:53 PM(UTC)
Michael Cheng

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5


I use 32 bit dlls,the dll list you kan see dll.png

the leadtools version is v18
Michael Cheng attached the following image(s):
dlls.png
 
#4 Posted : Tuesday, March 17, 2015 11:47:12 AM(UTC)

JustinF  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,040

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Michael,

Can you check the 'Copy Local' property the referenced DLLs and ensure that it is set to True?
 
#5 Posted : Tuesday, March 31, 2015 5:30:42 PM(UTC)
Michael Cheng

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5


yes, all of ref dlls the copy local propoty set true
 
#6 Posted : Wednesday, April 1, 2015 2:40:19 PM(UTC)

JustinF  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,040

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Michael,

In the Solution Explorer in Visual Studio, right click on the project (the level below 'Solution 'YourApp'') > Properties > Build. Change the output to C:\LEADTOOLS 18\Bin\Dotnet4\Win32

Then, back in the Solution Explorer, open the 'References' tree and select all of the referenced LEADTOOLS DLLs. Set the Copy Local property for these DLLs to False.

Run the program again and let me know if the problem persists. If it doesn't, then you are missing a reference.

If building to this LEADTOOLS bin folder fixes your issue, you can use Process Explorer to see which DLLs you need to reference to solve this problem when building to another folder. This is a free utility from Microsoft that you can download here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Process Explorer will show you at runtime what DLLs or handles a process has loaded at that given time. It's basically a two part application - on top is the process tree where you have to find your application. If the bottom pane is enabled, the utility will output the DLL/handle list there.

To see the DLLs, click on View -> Lower Pane View -> DLLs.
To see the path of the DLLs, click on View -> Select Columns, go to the DLL tab, and select the Path checkbox.


If building to the LEADTOOLS bin folder does not solve your problem, I will need a sample app that replicate the error in order to troubleshoot this further.
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.165 seconds.