Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

  • 2 Pages
  • <
  • 1
  • 2
Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#21 Posted : Tuesday, October 31, 2006 5:51:20 AM(UTC)

GrUResS  
GrUResS

Groups: Registered
Posts: 19


Sorry, I have been busy on another project in the meanwhile.

I tried the filter graph (Falcon filter - avi mux - file writer)

I got a 29 fps video...
seems that the driver is not working correctly

thx a lot


 
#22 Posted : Wednesday, November 1, 2006 12:48:29 AM(UTC)

Qasem Lubani  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,022

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)


You can try using the "LEAD Video Frame Rate
Controller Filter (2.0)" which provides the ability to change the frame rate of the passing video stream.


You can find information on how to implement this filter in our Multimedia help files
 
#23 Posted : Thursday, November 9, 2006 9:22:07 AM(UTC)

GrUResS  
GrUResS

Groups: Registered
Posts: 19


mhm..this would rather lead into less performance...

anyway

is there a possibility to set the video capture size (like 768*576 for PAL) through the CaptureControl interface or any other LEADTOOLS API interface, or only through the capture device options menu provided by the manufacturer.

Theres a CaptureSizes property available, but its read only and the _enum property throws a "NotImplemented" Exception

thx

 
#24 Posted : Thursday, November 9, 2006 11:49:32 AM(UTC)

GregR  
GregR

Groups: Registered, Tech Support, Administrators
Posts: 764


You cannot change the incoming size of the video data, you can only use what the device supports and thus the properties are read only.  You will have to use the Video Resize Filter in order to get a screen size that is not supported by your device.
 
#25 Posted : Wednesday, November 22, 2006 4:52:38 AM(UTC)

GrUResS  
GrUResS

Groups: Registered
Posts: 19


Usually it takes a long time to start the capture process with captureCtrl.StartCapture().

I am using the callback filter already to store the images in an array of Rasterimages. Is it possible to write those images (on a callback event) directly into an avi file without using the "StartCapture" method?

I have already searched the help files and demos for examples, but found nothing.

 
#26 Posted : Wednesday, November 22, 2006 6:15:04 AM(UTC)

GregR  
GregR

Groups: Registered, Tech Support, Administrators
Posts: 764


No, you will need to start the capture process with the StartCapture Method.
 
  • 2 Pages
  • <
  • 1
  • 2
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.110 seconds.