Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Monday, August 2, 2010 6:43:44 AM(UTC)

uk15  
uk15

Groups: Registered
Posts: 40


Hello Forum,

 

Thanks for your reply. But how to do this in c++. I am using vc6.0.

 

Thanks and Regards

 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Monday, August 2, 2010 7:08:31 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,326

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Try to use the null renderer filter as follows:
+------------+
static const CLSID CLSID_NullRenderer = { 0xC1F400A4, 0x3F08, 0x11d3, { 0x9F,
0x0B, 0x00, 0x60, 0x08, 0x03, 0x9E, 0x37 } };

#pragma comment(lib, "C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft
SDKs\\Windows\\v6.0A\\Lib\\Strmiids.lib")

BOOL SetTargetFile()
{
...
CComPtr<IBaseFilter> pNullFilter;

HRESULT hr = S_OK;

hr = CoCreateInstance(CLSID_NullRenderer, NULL, CLSCTX_INPROC_SERVER,
IID_IBaseFilter, (LPVOID*) &pNullFilter);

hr = m_convert->put_TargetObject(pNullFilter);

m_convert->EditGraph();
...
}
+------------+

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
#3 Posted : Tuesday, August 3, 2010 4:24:45 AM(UTC)

uk15  
uk15

Groups: Registered
Posts: 40


Hello Forum,

Thanks for your reply.

But still I am getting following error on windows server 2008,

"LTMM Error: The system cannot find the file specified."

On my development machine vc6.0 and "Microsoft platform sdk for Windows Server 2003 R2" is installed,

so I changed this line from

#pragma comment(lib, "C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft SDKs\\Windows\\v6.0A\\Lib\\Strmiids.lib");

to #pragma comment(lib,"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Platform SDK for Windows Server 2003 R2\\Lib\\Strmiids.lib");

then I got some linking error,  then I changes this line to

#pragma comment(lib,"C:\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio\\VC98\\Lib\\Strmiids.lib");

does this lib cause the error or any other solution to resolve this issue.

Thanks and Regards

Yogesh

 
#4 Posted : Wednesday, August 4, 2010 1:58:12 AM(UTC)

Adnan Ismail  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,022

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

Yogesh,
Which part of your application failed? The linker options you changed may or may not be directly related to the runtime error you're getting.

Please try to isolate the issue you're facing in a small working project (NOT your full application) and send it to me in a ZIP or RAR file.
 
#5 Posted : Thursday, August 5, 2010 6:00:26 AM(UTC)

uk15  
uk15

Groups: Registered
Posts: 40


Hello Forum,

Here I am attaching sample.zip  program which works on windows xp but not on windows server 2008 and wincows 7.

 

 

Thanks and Regards

Yogesh

 

File Attachment(s):
Sample.zip (1,641kb) downloaded 24 time(s).
 
#6 Posted : Sunday, August 8, 2010 6:00:32 AM(UTC)

Adam Boulad  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,022

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

I want to investigate it further. Please send an email to support@leadtools.com and include the following:
1) A link to this forum post.
2) Your LEADTOOLS serial number (do not post it here).
3) The build number (version info) of the Ltmm??.dll and DSKernel2.dll
 
#7 Posted : Monday, August 9, 2010 5:40:57 AM(UTC)

Adam Boulad  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,022

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

I re-checked your project and I noticed that you are setting both 'NUL' as the m_convert->put_TargetFile and the NullRenderer. You should use one not both, and since using 'NUL' for the put_TargetFile property does not work on all operating machines, use the NullRenderer only.
 
#8 Posted : Wednesday, September 29, 2010 9:35:47 PM(UTC)

eniac  
eniac

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2


if my capture application switches between devices and capture sizes, do i need to re-set the renderer to NULL?

thanks!
 
#9 Posted : Wednesday, September 29, 2010 11:24:22 PM(UTC)

eniac  
eniac

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2


Do I need use the EditGraph() call? my system hangs when I make that function call
 
#10 Posted : Thursday, September 30, 2010 6:10:58 AM(UTC)

Adnan Ismail  
Guest

Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,022

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)

Please don't assume that you are facing the same issue on this forum thread. If you are facing a problem using the NullRenderer, please send us the details in a new forum post or send it to in an email to support@leadtools.com.
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2024, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.130 seconds.