Welcome Guest! To enable all features, please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Last Go to last post Unread Go to first unread post
#1 Posted : Thursday, June 28, 2007 3:44:51 AM(UTC)

bassie3  
bassie3

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2


Hi all

I am new in all this imaging business and i am developing an application that is suppossed to scan a page if the feeder is loaded, i use V,.14.5 LeadTools and an Inotech scanner

the Scenario: I have five papers i need to scan, i load the first one and press scan button, it scans and then waits for another paper to be loaded, then without pressing the button Scan again, it should scan the second paper..

i can currently scan by pressing the button. Please help!!!

 

 

Try the latest version of LEADTOOLS for free for 60 days by downloading the evaluation: https://www.leadtools.com/downloads

Wanna join the discussion? Login to your LEADTOOLS Support accountor Register a new forum account.

#2 Posted : Friday, June 29, 2007 7:20:25 AM(UTC)

GregR  
GregR

Groups: Registered, Tech Support, Administrators
Posts: 766


You can detect whether or not your scanner has paper loaded into the feeder by using GetCapability with the capability CAP_FEEDERLOADED.  For an example on how to get and set TWAIN capabilities, take a look at the documentation on GetCapability and SetCapability.
 
#3 Posted : Wednesday, July 4, 2007 5:30:33 AM(UTC)

bassie3  
bassie3

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2


Thanks for the suggestion, now i have another problem.

I need to shutdown or stop the twainsession by clicking a button when using the TwainUserInterfaceFlags.None. curently i can scan in y own time but i keep getting the DialogBox that says "Waiting for Scanner" with a botton stop. I need the functionality in this button.hope u understand 

 
#4 Posted : Sunday, July 8, 2007 2:45:24 AM(UTC)
Maen Hasan

Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,328

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)

Hello,

You can end a TWAIN session by calling the TwainSession.Shutdown method.
When exactly do you get the DialogBox "Waiting for Scanner" with a stop button?

Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.038 seconds.